Privacy Disclosure


We are committed to protecting your privacy.


Congress passed a law called the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act that provides for greater control over confidential customer information that financial institutions have. Among other things, the new law requires all financial institutions to tell their customers what type of personal information is collected during the normal course of business and what is done with that information.
We want you to know that we keep all customer information confidential. We don't sell or give it to anyone else for marketing purposes. We don't go out of our way to collect or maintain it. We have always treated our customers with the highest degree of professionalism and confidentiality, and we don't intend to change that. The new law requires that we tell you this each year, and we're glad to have this opportunity to reinforce this, and invite you to use all of the services we provide, with confidence.


Official Privacy Policy


Eureka collects nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

  • Information we receive from you on applications or other forms.
  • Information about your transactions with us or others.
  • Information we receive from a consumer reporting agency.

We do not disclose any nonpublic personal information about you to anyone, except as permitted by law and authorized by you.
If you decide to close your account(s) or become an inactive customer, we will adhere to the privacy policies and practices described in this notice.
We restrict access to your personal and account information to those employees who need to know that information to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with federal standards to guard your nonpublic personal information.


Customer Privacy Policy Statement


Our business is founded on the fundamental principles of security, integrity, and confidentiality.  Eureka Homestead places the highest importance on safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our customers.  For this reason, Eureka Homestead has adopted the following Customer Privacy Policy:
1.             Customer Expectations
Our customers have the right to expect that we will safeguard all personal information that they give to us, and to use that information only in appropriate ways.  We commit that we will do this.
2.             Collection, Retention and Use of Customer Information
We will collect only the personal information that is necessary to conduct our business.  We collect, retain, and use information about customers only in order to:
     A)         Allow us to conduct our business with customers;
     B)         Satisfy legal reporting requirements;
     C)         Administer our internal operations, and 
     D)         Provide other products and services that we believe they may find of value.
3.             Employee Access to Confidential Information
We have policies and procedures that limit access to customer information to those employees with specific business reasons to know such information.  We educate our employees about the importance of confidentiality and customer privacy, and we have appropriate policies to enforce employee responsibilities regarding the privacy of customer information.
4.             Protection of Information via Established Security Procedures
We maintain security safeguards and procedures designed to prevent unauthorized access to customer information.  Password and access codes are used to prevent revealing sensitive customer information to inappropriate and unauthorized sources.
5.             Disclosure of Account Information is Restricted
We do not reveal information about customer accounts or other personally identifiable data to parties outside our organization except for a legitimate business reason supported by a confidentiality agreement, or under the following circumstances:
     A)            Our customer requests or authorizes disclosure;
     B)            The information is provided to complete a transaction authorized by the customer;
     C)            The information is provided to a credit bureau or similar information agency;
     D)            The disclosure is authorized or required by law.
6.             Maintaining Customer Privacy When We Do Business Outside Our Organization
In order to provide products to customers that they may use or want, it may be necessary to provide personal information to a party outside our organization.  When we work with outside vendors, we require them by contract to safeguard personal and confidential information, and to abide by applicable law.
7.             Marketing of Customer Information
We do not share or sell personal information with any source for the purpose of marketing products we do not offer.
8.             Disclosure of Eureka’s Privacy Policy
Upon opening an account and at least annually thereafter, we will provide customers with an Official Privacy Notice that will be kept updated to reflect changes in operations and regulation.

equal housing lender member FDIC